Nipper Carnival Nominations

Sign up for a nipper carnival

Parents are required to complete their nipper's nomination for carnivals here.

Keep an eye out for emails, newsletters, and Team App notifications which contain important dates for the closing of nominations, and Carnival bulletins. See below for carnival nomination cut off dates for relevant carnivals.

Carnival dates can also be found on our nipper event calendar. More information on what happens at Carnival as well as answers to many frequently asked questions can be found here - Nipper Carnivals

Please note - U14 and U15 nominations - please complete a separate nomination form from younger siblings.

Sunshine Coast Branch Team Selection events include - Beach flags, beach sprint, ironperson, board, surf race (swim).

Nipper nomination form

Please complete and submit one section for each competing nipper.

* Required



Important - Please see cut-off dates for registrations below



  •  Wade - U8 only
  •  Deep Wade - U8 U9 U10
  •  Surf Race - U9 - U15
  •  Board Race - U9 - U15
  •  Ironperson - U9 - U15
  •  Beach Sprint - U8 - U15
  •  Beach Flags - U8 - U15
  •  Team Events
  •  1 km Run - U11 - U13
  •  2 km Run - U14 - U17
  •  500 m Ocean Swim - U11-U13 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  1 km Board Paddle - U11-U13 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  2 km Beach Run - U11-U13 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  2 km Ocean Swim - U14-U15 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  4 km Board Paddle - U14-U15 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  4 km Beach Run - U14-U15 - QLD Endurance Champs only

  • Would your nipper like to be considered for team events? - Team numbers are limited, team selection will be determined by Team Manager

    Please note - 1 km and 2 km run - select U11-U14 carnivals only (Branch, States, Aussies).



  •  Wade - U8 only
  •  Deep Wade - U8 U9 U10
  •  Surf Race - U9 - U15
  •  Board Race - U9 - U15
  •  Ironperson - U9 - U15
  •  Beach Sprint - U8 - U15
  •  Beach Flags - U8 - U15
  •  Team Events
  •  1 km Run - U11 - U13
  •  2 km Run - U14 - U17
  •  500 m Ocean Swim - U11-U13 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  1 km Board Paddle - U11-U13 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  2 km Beach Run - U11-U13 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  2 km Ocean Swim - U14-U15 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  4 km Board Paddle - U14-U15 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  •  4 km Beach Run - U14-U15 - QLD Endurance Champs only
  • Would your nipper like to be considered for team events? - Team numbers are limited, team selection will be determined by Team Manager

    Please note - 1 km and 2 km run - select U11-U14 carnivals only (Branch, States, Aussies).



  •  Wade - U8 only
  •  Deep Wade - U8 U9 U10
  •  Surf Race - U9 - U15
  •  Board Race - U9 - U15
  •  Ironperson - U9 - U15
  •  Beach Sprint - U8 - U15
  •  Beach Flags - U8 - U15
  •  Team Events
  •  1 km Run - U11 - U13
  •  2 km Run - U14 - U17
  • Would your nipper like to be considered for team events? - Team numbers are limited, team selection will be determined by Team Manager

    Please note - 1 km and 2 km run - select U11-U14 carnivals only (Branch, States, Aussies).



    Parental Participation

    Please note - every competing nipper must have at least one parent participating in a support role.






    Carnival Nomination Cut Off Dates

    • Kozii Iron Challenge - 13 Sept 2019
    • U11-U15 QLD Endurance Champs - 14 Sept 2019
    • U13-U17 Sunshine Coast Branch Team Selection - 21 Sept 2019
    • U8-U15 Nipper Carnival Rainbow - 11 Oct 2019
    • U14-U15 Cadet Teams Carnival - 25 Oct 2019
    • U11-U13 Nipper Teams Carnival - 25 Oct 2019
    • U8-U10 Nipper Teams Carnival - 1 Nov 2019
    • U11-U15 Nipper Individual Carnival - 15 Nov 2019
    • U8-U10 Nipper Individual Carnival - 15 Nov 2019
    • U11-U15 Iron Eliminator Challenge - 6 Dec 2019
    • U8-U10 Branch Champs Carnival - 17 Jan 2020
    • U11-U15 Branch Champs Water Carnival - 24 Jan 2020
    • U11-U15 Branch Champs Beach Carnival - 24 Jan 2020
    • U11-U15 QLD States Carnival - 6 Mar 2020
    • Aussies Carnival - 3 Apr 2020 
    We would like to thank our sponsors for their continual support.

    Corporate Partner

     

    Gold Sponsors

    • Bendigo Bank
    • BRD Group
    • Coolum Beach Real Estate
    • Coolum Caprice
    • Ken Mills
    • Rip Curl Coolum
    • The Shop Coolum
     

    Silver Sponsors

    • Coolum News
    • Flight Centre Coolum
    • Great Northern
    • MGI Audit
    • Mitre 10
    • National Storage
    • Peregian Golf Course
     

    Bronze Sponsors

    • Air-Rite
    • Competitions Guide
    • Coolum Bowls Club
    • Greenhalgh Pickard
     

    Training Partner